Sign up for Email Updates

Email:

For Email Marketing you can trust

 



Past Winners:

______________________________________________________________________________

Starting in South Florida, racers leave Great Isaacs Light to starboard and proceed past Great Stirrup Light, finally finishing at Nassau harbor. The current course record was set in the 2012 race by Ron O'Hanley on the yacht Privateer with an elapsed time of 13 hours, 31 minutes and 30 seconds.  Today’s modern boats just need the right conditions to claim this legendary prize, and racers of all types will enjoy the navigational and crew challenge of the race across the Gulf Stream. 

Here is a list of past winners of the Miami-Nassau Cup Race:

1934
Vamarie Vadim Makaroff
1935
Aweigh Lawrence Balliere
1936
Water Witch C.A. Hansen
1937
Stormy Weather Robert Johnson
1938
Stormy Weather Robert Johnson
1939
Stormy Weather Robert Johnson
1940
Stormy Weather William Labrot
1941
Stormy Weather William Labrot
1942 – 1946
World War II Not Sailed
1947
Revonoc Harvey Conover
1948
Ciclon Alfonso Gomez-Mena
1949
Blitzen E. Grates/M.V. Knapp
1950
Blitzen E. Grates/M.V. Knapp
1951
Revonoc Harvey Conover
1952
Caribee Carleton Mitchell
1953
Caribee Carleton Mitchell
1954
Hoot Mon Brown/Pirie/Ulmer
1955
Hoot Mon Brown/Pirie/Ulmer
1956
Criollo Luis Vidana
1957
Finisterre Carleton Mitchell
1958
Finisterre Carleton Mitchell
1959
Rhubarb Benjamin du Pont
1960
Tigress James Rider
1961
Paper Tiger Jack W. Powell
1962
Paper Tiger Jack W. Powell
1963
Doubloon Joseph L. Byars
1964
Sabre R.C. Dungan
1965
Doubloon Joseph L. Byars
1966
Geechee John Baker
1967
Solution Thor Ramsing
1968
Nina Ray&Lee Creekmore
1969
Lively Lady II Mike Shea
1970
American Eagle R.E. Turner III
1971
Running Tide Jakob Isbrandtsen
1972
Charisma Jesse Phillips
1973
Cascade Dr. Jerome Milgram
1974
Osprey Michael J. Fisher
1975
Country Woman 1975 Robert Barton
1976
Bumblebee 3 John Kahlbetzer
1977
High Roler W. Power/D. Connor
1978
Acadia Burt Keenan
1979
Tenacious R. E. Turner III
1980
Thunderbird Rodney Wallace
1981
Right On Karl von Wendt
1982
Right On Karl von Wendt
1983
Razzle Dazzle Ted Irwin
1984
Sorcery Jacob Wood
1985
Motivation Ralf Bahrmann
1986
Motivation Ralf Bahrmann
1987
Boomerang George Coumantaros
1988
Elusive Joe Reeves
1989 – 2002
Not Sailed
2003
Gold Digger James D. Bishop
2004
Gold Digger James D. Bishop
2005
Caraluna Cai Svendsen
2006
Sunquest Wilfredo Paredes
2007
Not Sailed
2008
Gold Digger James D. Bishop
2009
Gold Digger James D. Bishop
2010
Denali Michael D’Amelio
2011
Decision Stephen Murray
2012
Privateer Ron O’Hanley
2013
Mirage Christian Schaumloffel
2014
Rim Shot Russell Dunn
2015
Decision Stephen Murray
2016
Kenai Chris and Karen Lewis

 


Coral Reef Yacht Club


Lauderdale Yacht Club


Nassau Yacht Club


Storm Trysail Club

 

 
Nassau Cup Ocean Race 2017
All Rights Reserved
Website created
by
Barr Batzer